NY 856350

OCT 01 1990

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-856350

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Centrifugal Casting Machine from France.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 11, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Centec, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The centrifugal casting machine is a cylindrical mold which rotates at high speed. As molten steel is poured into the mold, centrifugal action throws it against the mold's sides where it is solidified.

HTS PROVISION : Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries: casting machines, other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8454.30.0090

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport